Question: What Is Protected Personal Information?

What is considered protected personal information?

Personally identifiable information, or PII, is any data that could potentially be used to identify a particular person.

Examples include a full name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, bank account number, passport number, and email address..

Is an email address personal information?

Personal data is defined by the GDPR as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.”1 This broad definition encompasses work email addresses containing the business partner’s name or any business contact information tied to or related to an individual, such as the individual’s name, job …

What is an example of privacy?

Privacy is the state of being free from public scrutiny or from having your secrets or personal information shared. When you have your own room that no one enters and you can keep all of your things there away from the eyes of others, this is an example of a situation where you have privacy.

What are sensitive personal data?

Definition under the GDPR: data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. …

What kinds of information are considered private?

The new privacy laws, which vary by state and country, are similar to those standards to a degree. A person’s name is protected private information only when it is combined with other information, such as a Social Security number, a driver’s license number, and/or banking or credit card account numbers.

What is not personal information?

Non-Personal Information is traditionally information that may not directly identify or be used to contact a specific individual, such as an Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or mobile device unique identifier, particularly if that information is de-identified (meaning it becomes anonymous).

What is sensitive personal information examples?

The following personal data is considered ‘sensitive’ and is subject to specific processing conditions: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs; trade-union membership; … data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

What is the definition of personal information under the Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act defines ‘personal information’ as: ‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: … whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What are the three key aspects of privacy?

According to Ruth Gavison, there are three elements in privacy: secrecy, anonymity and solitude. It is a state which can be lost, whether through the choice of the person in that state or through the action of another person.

How do you give personal information?

Giving Personal Information in EnglishQuestion words. Who (asks for a name or person) … What’s your name? (Give your first name then surname: “My name’s Susan Harris” or “I’m Susan Harris”.) … What’s your date of birth? It’s (day – month – year: “It’s the second of July, 1980”.) … What’s your marital status? … What’s your address?

Is a phone number personal data?

Personal data are any information which are related to an identified or identifiable natural person. … For example, the telephone, credit card or personnel number of a person, account data, number plate, appearance, customer number or address are all personal data.

What is the difference between private and personal information?

information that can’t be used to identify you, such as your age, gender, how many siblings you have, your favorite food, etc. private information: information that can be used to identify you, such as your Social Security number, street address, email, phone number, etc.

What is included in personal information?

Personal information can be almost any information that is associated with an identifiable living individual. It can include correspondence, audio recordings, images, alpha-numerical identifiers and combinations of these.

What are the four types of personal information?

The following are common types of personal information.Name. A person’s name.Identification. Government issued id numbers such as a passport number or vehicle license plate.Address. Physical address and digital addresses such as an IP address.Contact. … Biographical. … Technical. … Biological Identifiers. … Medical.More items…•

Is a photograph personal information?

Images of individuals in photographs or video (images) are treated as personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) where the person’s identity is clear or can reasonably be worked out from that image. … if there are any consequences for them if you don’t collect their image.